fbpx

Privacy & Security

Who we are

Our website address is: http://carlingfordferry.com.

Our Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

Carlingford Lough Ferry (hereinafter referred to as “Carlingford Lough Ferry” “Carlingford Ferry” “us” “we” or “our”) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

 

Where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information), through the Contact Form provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
  • Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using the company website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Newsletters

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or newsletters then we will treat your personal information in accordance with Data Protection Acts.

Cookies

We use cookies on https://carlingfordferry.com/. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies may also enable us to track and target user interests to improve experience on our website in the future.

  • We don’t collect personal information unless it is needed (ex, newsletter)
  • We don’t share your personal information except to comply with the law
  • We don’t store your personal information on our servers unless it’s required to operate one of our website services (ex, comments)

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information about you. Any personal information is only collected when you voluntarily provide it, such as providing your email address to subscribe to a newsletter.

The following is a list of possible cookies and data collected when using WPExplorer. Please refer to each service’s privacy policy for more information on the exact types of data collected:

  • Google Analytics  _ga, _gid and _gat_gtag cookie data kept 26 months
  • Google Adwords, Bing and other ad networks
  • YouTube

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook Pixel on our website. Facebook Pixel is a tracking code which allows us to track and monitor the success of advertisements we use on Facebook and to improve the effectiveness of those advertisements by recording information such as the device you used to access our website and the actions you took on our website using cookies. We may also use Facebook Pixel to create retargeting advertisements and custom audiences for our advertisements on Facebook and on our website.

Facebook aggregates data gathered from our use of Facebook Pixel on our website with data it gathers from other sources, in order to improve and target advertisements displayed on its website or via its services, to improve its systems and to provide measurement services to third parties which use Facebook’s advertising services. You can find out more about how Facebook handles information they collect about you and other individuals by accessing their privacy policy, which is available here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

 

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Carlingford Lough Ferry respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 2018 at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.  

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us
  • The type of web-browser you used
  • Web traffic data.

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

How we protect your data


Carlingford Lough Ferry takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Carlingford Lough Ferry have documented a Data Breach Procedure that will be envoke should we suffer a loss of data or a data breach from the website.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Carlingford Lough Ferry does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.  Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests Regarding Data Supplied Via This Website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at the address below, or e-mail us at info@carlingfordferry.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.  If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.  In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we process the data concerned.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.wpexplorer.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Complaints About Data Processed Via The Website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention using the contact details below.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.  Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • analytics data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and
  • documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor

The Carlingford Lough Ferry will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla FireFox, Google Chrome, Opera, Apple Safari, etc.

IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.11.22). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Carlingford Lough Ferry,

Greenore Port, The Harbour, Greenore, Co. Louth.

Tel: 1800 938 004 (ROI freephone), 0800 471 4665 (NI freephone)
Registered Number: 502878
Email: info@carlingfordferry.com